Expiry: 
09/30/2017 - 00:00

Pretoria residents have expressed concern about the state of one of South Africa's great tourist sites. Tourists that make their way up Stanza Bopape Street to the Union Buildings via Government Avenue are greeted by a total mess. Large portions of the fence surrounding the gardens are missing and vagrants have established a small settlement. The streetlights in the area have been stripped of fittings and cabling  and a manhole cover in the vicinity is missing. The once beautiful gardens are in a severe state of neglect and covered in rubbish. Overall the situation is a disgrace and embarrassment.

Local residents continue to appeal to the Department of Public Works and the City of Tshwane to carry out a joint inspection and take urgent action.

 

Damaged wall and fence

 

Missing Manhole Cover

 

Fittings and Cables damaged and removed

 

Neglected gardens full of rubbish

Category: 
Announcements
Created
Sun, 06/11/2017 - 11:45

Back to Notices

Disclaimer: Any views expressed by individuals and organisations are their own and do not in any way represent the views of The Heritage Portal.